BIO 

VALERIE KIRK

 

Valerie Kirk studied art and design at Edinburgh College of Art, where she discovered woven tapestry. As a recent graduate she came to Australia and worked in the Victorian (now Australian) Tapestry Workshop and travelled the country to teach in communities and colleges, work as an artist-in-residence, exhibit and lead community tapestry projects. She is an artist and tapestry weaver, writer, teacher and public figure who has made a significant contribution internationally.

While actively maintaining her practice as an artist, Valerie’s remarkable capacity for achievement has seen her research Australian Indigenous textiles, direct significant projects, guest lecture on international textile tours and create major works.

During 2004-2019 she was commissioned to design and weave six major tapestries to celebrate Nobel/Japan/Kyoto Prizes in Science associated with the Australian National University.

Awards such as the Australia Council New Work grant, ACT Creative Arts Fellowship, Muse Arts Woman of the Year Award and the Canberra Centenary Community Tapestry project mark substantial success and her artwork can be seen in collections nationally and international.

CV

Education

2018-                                       Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

1999                                         MA (Hons) University of Wollongong, NSW

1989                                         Grad. Dip.in Education Admin., Hawthorn Inst. of Ed., Victoria

1979-1980                              Art Teachers Post Graduate Certificate, Goldsmiths College, University of London, GB

1978-1979                               Postgraduate, Edinburgh College of Art, GB

1974-1978                               Degree in Art & Design, Edinburgh College of Art, GB

 

Solo Exhibitions

2016                                         The Past, in the Present and the Future, Form Gallery, Queanbeyan, NSW

2009                                        Returning Sturt Gallery, Mittagong, NSW

2006                                        Leaving and Returning, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria          

2004                                        Journeys, Ararat Gallery, Victoria

2003                                        Traditions Revisited Craft ACT Gallery, ACT

2000                                       Croxxing, Sturt Gallery, Mittagong, NSW

1999                                         Rock and a Place Between, Spark Gallery, Wollongong, NSW

1998                                         Dwelling, Street Theatre Gallery, Canberra, ACT

1990                                         Opals and Images of Outback Australia, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2019                                         Small Tapestry International 6: Beyond the Edge, tour USA

2019                                         Kate Derum Award Exhibition, ATW, Melbourne, Victoria

2019                                         Take Time, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

2019                                         CORIN DAM Space Above: Space Below, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, ACT

2018                                         So Fine, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT

2018                                         The Chaozhou International Embroidery Art Biennial, China

2018                                         Pin 8, ANCA Gallery, Canberra, ACT

2018                                         International Fiber Art Biennale, Beijing, China

2018                                         Growth, tour Australia and NZ

2016 -2018                            Elements, ANU, School of Art and tour Australia, UK, USA

2017                                         Drawn Thread, ANU SOA&D Foyer Space, ACT

2017                                         Affiliation, ACT Legislative Assembly, ACT

2017                                         Drawing Comfort, M16 Canberra, ACT

2017                                         Trees, Eucalypt Lawns, Australian National Botanic Gardens, ACT

2016 -2017                             Here and Now, National Centre for Craft and Design, MAC Birmingham, Holburne Museum, GB

2016                                         International Fiber Art Biennale East-West, Guan Shan Yue Art Museum, Shenzhen, China

2016                                         Covet, Belconnen Arts Centre and tour, Gallery SVÚ, Slovakia and Amsterdam, Holland

2016                                         Covet 2, the Foyer Gallery, ANU, School of Art, ACT

2016                                         Covet 3, Barometer Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2015                                         discover define develop deliver, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

2015                                         Spin, ANCA, Canberra, ACT

2015                                         Cordis Trust Prize for Tapestry, The Royal Scottish Academy, GB

2015                                         STA 4, tour USA

2014                                         Botanic Art Exhibition, ANBG, Canberra, ACT

2014                                         Awaken Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

2014                                         M16 Drawing Prize Award Exhibition, ACT

2013                                         Canberra Centenary Community Tapestry Exhibition, L.A. ACT

2013                                         Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries 2013, ATW, Melbourne, Victoria

2013                                         American Tapestry Alliance curated web exhibition, USA

2013                                         Terrain, Strathnairn, Canberra, ACT

2012                                         Petite, Wangaratta Art Gallery. Work acquired, Victoria

2012                                         NetWorks, Belconnen Arts Centre and Fibre Forum, Geelong, Victoria

2012                                         Orirythm, Kyoto Arts Center, Kyoto, Japan

2011                                          Tapestry International 2: Passages, Taos, NM and tour USA

2011                                          Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries 2011, ATW Melbourne, Victoria

2011                                          Uncontained, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

2011                                          Lao Textiles, Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre Gallery, Victoria

2010                                         Tamworth Fibre Textile Collection 1975-2010, Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW

2010-2011                               Nets, The Foyer Gallery, ANU, School of Art, and tour NSW, Mexico

2010-11                                    About Time: Australian Studio Tapestry 1975-2005 Ararat Regional Art Gallery and tour Australia

2010                                         Enchanted Pathways, ATA, Santa Fe, USA

2010                                         Is This Me? tour Australia and NZ

2010                                         Petite Wangaratta Regional Gallery, Victoria

2008-09                                40: Highlights from the Ararat Regional Art Gallery Textile Fibre Collection,  Victoria

2008                                        Manipulate: Construct, The Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

2008                                        Gardens, Alliance Francais, Canberra, ACT

2008                                        Land, ANU, Canberra, ACT and online with ATA, USA

2007                                        Lightweight, Dunedin, NZ

2006                                        Micro, Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Victoria

2006                                        Two Materials, Craft ACT, ACT

2006                                        65 Roses, ANU School of Art Gallery, ACT

2006                                        Between Two Worlds, American Tapestry Alliance Web Gallery, USA

2006                                        Grand Ideas - Small Format, Grand Rapids, MI, USA

2005                                        Design-ed, Australian National University Gallery, ACT

2003-2004                           Tactile Narratives – Aspects of Australian Contemporary Tapestry, Queen Victoria Museum and                                                          Art Gallery, Tasmania

2003                                        Surface, Stella Downer Fine Art, Sydney, NSW

2003                                        Lake Mungo, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2002                                        Black and White Matter, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

2002                                        Australia Exchange, Kyoto Seika University Gallery, Japan

2002                                        The Hobart Art Prize, Hobart, Tasmania

2000 - 2002                         Frisson, Tamworth Biennial of Textile Art, Tamworth and tour Australia

2001 - 2002                          Lake Mungo Revisited, Goulburn Regional Gallery and tour Australia

2001                                         Textiles 2001, Artespresso, Canberra, ACT

2001                                         Consanguinity, CSA Library, Canberra, ACT

2001                                         Chinese Whispers, The Study Gallery, Poole, GB

2001                                         Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory Craft Exhibition, Tapestry, Croxxing, acquired, NT

1999                                          Presiding Officers Craft Exhibition, Parliament House, Canberra, ACT

                                                   Drawn in Form, Brisbane City Gallery, Brisbane, Queensland

                                                   Australian Textiles, Sturt Craft Gallery, Mittagong, NSW

1998                                          Origins and New Perspectives, Lodz, and tour Poland

1998                                          More Swanky Hankies, Jam Factory, Adelaide and tour Australia, France

1997                                          Salon Natasha Group Show, Hanoi, Vietnam

1997                                          Alice Craft Acquisition Award Exhibition, Alice Springs, NT

1997                                          Northern Territory Craft Exhibition, Darwin, NT

1997                                          Turning Point, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

1997                                          Mainly Textiles, University of Wollongong Gallery, NSW

1997                                          Lake Mungo - Works in Progress, University of Wollongong Gallery, NSW

1996 - 1997                             12th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial, Tamworth and tour Australia

1996 - 1997                             Swanky Hankies, ANCA Gallery, Canberra, Fibre Design Gallery, Goulburn, NSW

1996                                          Its About Time, Portland, Oregon, USA

1996                                          Small Expressions, Portland, Oregon, USA

1995                                          Capital Works, Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra, Takashimaya Gallery, Singapore and Hong Kong.

1995                                          Texts from the Edge, The Jam Factory, Adelaide and tour, Australia

1995                                          Women in a Changing City, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

1995                                           Craft ACT Members Exhibition, Craft ACT, Canberra, ACT

1992-1995                               Directions, Goulburn Art Gallery, and tour Australia

1994                                          The International Encounter of Miniature Tapestry, tour, Mexico.

1993                                          Simile, Curated by David Salter, Craft Victoria Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

1991-1993                                Tapestry in Context, The Victorian Ministry for the Arts and tour Australia

1992                                          Coincidences, L-Space, CSA Canberra, ACT

1992                                          Addressing the Chair, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, ACT

1991                                           Selected Artists, Kybosh Gallery, Canberra, ACT

1991                                           Alice Springs Craft Award Exhibition, Alice Springs, NT

1990                                          Riddoch Art Gallery Award Exhibition, work acquired, Mt Gambier, SA

1990                                          Decorex,  Melbourne, Victoria

1990                                          Moora Award Exhibition, WA

1990                                          Fibre and Text, Ararat Art Gallery and tour Australia

1990                                          Small Tapestries Exhibition, Beaver Galleries Canberra, ACT

 

Commissions

2018-2019                              Graham Farquhar Tapestry, ANU, University House, ACT     

2012                                          Brian Schmidt Tapestry, ANU, University House, ACT

2006-07                                 The Crimson Carpet, Government House, Sydney, NSW

2006                                        Frank Fenner Tapestry, ANU, University House, ACT

2004-5                                   3 Jubilee Tapestries, ANU, University House, ACT

1999                                          Private Commission, Canberra, ACT

1993                                          Private Commission, Melbourne, Victoria

1991                                           Private Commission, Alice Springs, NT

1990                                         Tapestry commissioned for Kensington Swann, NZ

1988                                          Commemorative Bicentennial Commission for Ararat, Victoria

1986                                          Fergusons Industrial Holdings, Tapestry Commission for Appleby Castle, GB

1982                                          Apophis-Ra, Tapestry commissioned for the Shipley Museum, GB

1983                                          Museum and Art Gallery Collection, Gateshead, GB

 

Collections work is included in

National Gallery of Australia,  ANU University House,  Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory,  Canberra Museum and Art Gallery,  The ACT Legislative Assembly Art Collection,  The Powerhouse Museum,  The Ararat Gallery, Victoria,  The Warrnambool Performing Arts Centre, Victoria,

The Wangaratta Art Gallery Collection,  Riddoch Art Gallery, SA,   Artsloan, GB,  Cumbria School of Art and Design,  Edinburgh College of Art,  Historic Houses Trust, NSW  and many private collections nationally and internationally

 

Prizes/Awards/Scholarships

2019                                         Art Gallery of NSW Residency, Moya Dyring Memorial Studio, Cité Internationale des Arts, France

2019                                         Small Tapestry International 6: Beyond the Edge, Teitelbaum Award Winner, USA

2018                                         Canberra Art Critics Award, ACT

2018                                         Craft ACT Residency, Namadgi National Park, ACT

2016                                         25 Years of Service Award, ANU, ACT

2014                                         ANU CASS Research Grant, Erub Arts Printed Textiles Research, ACT

2013                                         Canberra Centenary Community Initiatives Fund Grant, ACT

2013                                         Canberra Centenary Project Funding, Community Tapestry outreach, ACT

2013                                         Legislative Assembly for the ACT Arts Funding, ACT

2013                                         Canberra Critics Award, Canberra, ACT

2013                                         Arts ACT Creative Arts Fellowship, Canberra, ACT

2011                                          Discovery Pilot Study Grant, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2011                                          RSHA External Visitor Support Scheme, Canberra, ACT

2011                                          CASS Conference Grant – SY3, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2011                                          CASS Research Conference Funds, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2009                                        OSP, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2008                                        Australia Council Grant for Tapestry 2008, Australia

2003                                        FRGS Grant, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2002                                         ANU Publication Subsidy, Canberra, ACT

2001                                         FRGS Grant, ANU, Canberra, ACT

2001                                         Arts ACT Award, Canberra, ACT

2000                                        Australia Council New Work Award, Australia

1999                                          Inaugural Muse Woman of the Year Award, Canberra, ACT

1998                                          Canberra Times Art Critics Award for Shift, ACT

1995                                          P.E.P./ DEET funding to attend Convergence, USA, Canberra, ACT

1993                                          Grant to study rug-tufting, Melbourne.

1992                                          VACB Australia Council Award to attend Distant Lives-Shared Voices, Poland

1990                                          Acquisitive Award, Riddoch Art Gallery, SA

1982                                          British Crafts Council, Setting-up Award, GB

1981                                           Northern Arts Incentive and Travel Award, GB

1978                                          Andrew Grant Travel Award, GB

1978                                          Helen Rose Bequest Prize, GB

1978                                          HRH Prince Charles Award of Merit, GB

 

Professional Experience

1995-2019                              Textile Tours to Ecuador, Thailand, Japan, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, India, West Timor and Peru

2019                                         Going Green, tapestry course, CSW, Canberra, ACT

2019                                         Consultant, Tamworth Regional Gallery Textile Trienniale, NSW

2018 - 2019                            Visiting Fellow, ANU, artist and tapestry weaver, ACT

2016 - 2019                            Online Exhibitions Convener, American Tapestry Alliance, USA

2008-2019                             Accredited Professional Member Craft ACT, ACT

2018                                          Artist in Residence, Namadgi National Park, ACT

2018                                          Opening speaker, The Chaozhou International Embroidery Art Biennial, China,

2018                                          Speaker, International Fiber Art Biennale, Beijing, China,

2018                                          Speaker, Writing Lives Revealing Lives, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT

2018                                          Speaker, Weaving Histories, Art Gallery of NSW, NSW

2018                                          Speaker, Confident Collecting, M16, Canberra, ACT

2018                                          Speaker, Unravelling Tapestries Forum, Australian Design Centre, NSW

1991-2017                                Senior Lecturer and Head of Textiles, ANU School of Art, ACT

2015-2017                               HDR Convener, ANU School of Art, ACT

2017                                          Speaker, Here and Now Conference and Workshop, Holbourne Museum, GB

2017                                          Co-curated with Dr Louise Hamby, Wiwa Bábbarra, ANU SOA&D, ACT

2017                                          Co-curated with Dr Al Munro, Drawn Thread, ANU SOA&D, ACT

2017                                          Presenter, Fashionably Numb, ACT

2017                                          Speaker Hand and Lock Conference, Sydney, NSW

2016                                          Co-curated with Dr Louise Hamby, Ailan Buumer, ANU SOA&D Gallery, ACT

2016                                          Judge and Speaker, From Lausanne to Beijing, the 9th International Fiber Art Biennale Exhibition

2016                                          Speaker, Fashion Revolution, CIT, Canberra, ACT

2016                                          Selection panel member 3rd Tamworth Textile Triennial, NSW

2016                                          Repair, Remake and Swap, Public Workshops, Fix and Make Festival, ACT

2016                                         Factory Public Workshop, Fix and Make Festival, ACT

2016                                         Teacher, Sturt Summer School Masterclass, Mittagong, NSW

2016                                         Selection Panel Member: 15th International Triennial of Tapestry, Poland    

2015                                         Guest Lecturer Tsinghua University, Beijing, China  

2015                                         Teacher, Penland Summer School, USA

2015                                         Judge, Exhibition Opening Speaker and Masterclass, ATW Melbourne, Victoria

2015                                         Erub Arts Research Project, Field trip Erub Island and CIAF, Queensland, Erub

2014                                         Creative Fibre New Zealand Master Class, teaching tour NZ

2014                                         ANU coordinator Flagging our Future, Design Canberra, ACT

2014                                         Speaker, Prospects for the Design of Sustainment, Design Canberra, ACT

2012 and 2013                        Submitted ARC Discovery applications with Dr Louise Hamby, ACT

2013                                         Convener Canberra Centenary Community Tapestry, ACT

2013                                         Centenary Tapestry projects: Beryl Womens Group, National Folk Festival, National Fibre Forum

2013                                         Keynote Speaker with Louise Hamby, UflaUpla: National Indigenous Textiles Forum, Cairns, Qld

2013                                         Speaker, Designing a Capital: Crafting a Nation, ACT

2013                                         Curator, Quilt National, Craft ACT, ACT

2012-2013                              Selling Yarns 3 Committee Member, ACT

2012                                         Australian selector for the 14th International Triennial of Tapestry, Poland

2012                                         Speaker, Orirythm Symposium, Kyoto Arts Center, Kyoto, Japan

2012                                         Convener and Speaker, Travelling with Yarns, Gunbalanya, NT

2011                                          Speaker, NETS International Exchange Conference, Turku, Finland

2010-11                                    Visual Arts Network ACT Committee Member, ACT

2011                                           Discovery Pilot Award: Indigenous Contemporary Printed Textiles, ANU, ACT

2011                                           Speaker and curated 3 exhibitions VI World Textile Art Biennial, Xalapa, Mexico

2011                                           Workshop presenter: 2011 Arts Education Conference, Canberra, ACT

2011                                           Judge, The Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2011, NSW

2010                                         Selector for Textile Fibre Forum Publication, Australia

2010                                         Australian selector for the 13th International Triennial of Tapestry, Poland.

2009-11                                   Coordinator for the “Nets” workshops, exhibition, exchange, blog, conference,  Finland  GB 

2010                                         Project Remake participant, ACT

2009                                         Keynote Speaker, National Quilt Symposium, Canberra, ACT

2009                                         Weaving Lives co-curated with Ma Mar, CSA Foyer Gallery, ACT

2009                                         Presented paper on Momentum at ANZAAE conference, Dunedin, NZ

2009                                         Keynote Speaker, Handmade and Proud of It, Fairfield City Museum and Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2008                                         2008 Canberra Critics Circle Arts Award, ACT

2008                                         Convener, Tapestry 2008, conference, public program, exhibitions, ACT

2008-10                                  Curator, Lao Tapestry-Weaving Dreams and Aspirations, Wodonga Art Space, The Ararat Gallery 

2008                                         Curator, The Fine Art of Tapestry Weaving, Canberra ACT

2008                                         Co-ordinated, Land International Tapestry Exhibition, ANU + ATA , USA

2008                                         Conference Speaker, The Crimson Carpet, Addressing the Margins, NZ

2008                                         Speaker, Textile Design Forum, Government House, Sydney, NSW

2007                                         Worked with HHT NSW to produce carpet for Government House, NSW

2007-2010                             Curator of 18th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial, “Momentum”,  12 regional galleries, Australia

2007                                         Commissioned to design and Weave Frank Fenner tapestry, ACT

2006                                         Advisory committee, RESKIN, ANAT’s wearable technology lab, ANU, ACT

2006 and 2008                      Lecture, Dame Elizabeth Murdoch Tapestry, National Portrait Gallery, ACT

2006                                         Lecture series Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria

2006                                         Curated, Life’s Rich Tapestry, Endangered Textiles, Duffy, ACT

2006                                         Winner of Government House, NSW Carpet Design Competition, NSW

2005-2010                             Co-ordinator of Community Art, National Folk Festival, Canberra, ACT

2004-2006                            Commission, Jubilee Tapestries for University House, ANU, ACT

1991-2006                               ACT Department of Education Accreditation Board Supervisor, ACT

2005                                         Judge, Fashion Flair and Fantasy, Canberra, ACT

2005-6                                     President Craft ACT, ACT        

2004                                         Residency, Ernabella Aboriginal Community, SA.

2004                                         Lecture, Australian Textiles, Bury St Edmunds Art Gallery, GB

2004                                         Lecture, Lao Textiles and the Museum, Lao Handicraft Festival, Lao PDR

2002-2004                            Board Member Craft ACT, ACT

1998 – 2002                           CAPO Board Member, Canberra, ACT

2000-2004                            International Tapestry Journal Editorial Panel Member, USA

2004                                         Convener, Women in Asia Conference Committee – Art, ACT

2001                                          Lecture and Residency Mount Stuart House, Isle of Bute, GB

2001                                         Research trip, New York, USA, GB and Hong Kong.

2003                                         Organising Committee, Translocalities Conference, ACT

2002                                         Convener, Frisson Forum, ANU, ACT

1997                                         Lecture on New Technology and Textiles, NETS, ACT

1997                                         External assessment at RMIT, Melbourne, Victoria and CIT, Canberra.

1997-98                                   USQ Packaging 3D Visual Art for Interactive Learning CD Rom, Queensland

1997-98                                   Convener of SHIFT conference, exhibitions public program 1998, ANU, ACT

1997                                         Participant in Lake Mungo Artists Project, NSW

1997                                         Textiles of Vietnam, Lecture to Vietnamese officials, Managing Business in Asia Program ANU, ACT

1996-97                                  Co-ordinator, Australian tour of Travelling Box Show from GB, Australia

1996                                         Lecture, National Gallery of Australia, H'Mong Textiles of Vietnam, ACT

1996                                         Lecture, Convergence Conference, Australian Tapestry, Portland, USA

1996                                         Presented paper, Asian Arts Society, Textiles of the Lower Mekong, Powerhouse Museum, NSW

1995                                         Asialink project , Symbol and Narrative: Contemporary Australian Textiles, Chaing Mai, Thailand.

1995                                         Initiated +co-ordinated symposium, exhibitions, masterclasses, Challenging Ideas of Cloth, ANU

1995                                         Initiated + co-ordinated publishing Australian Textiles Database on WWW, ACT

1995                                         Presented papers at Tapestry Seminar, Texts from the Edge, Adelaide, SA

1994                                         Attended NACHADS Conference, Auckland, NZ

1994-96                                  Founding and committee member, Textile Network ACT

1992                                         Attended/Lectured conferences, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Austria, Germany, GB and Denmark

1992                                         Invited to represent Australia, Distant Lives-Shared Voices, Poland

1990                                         Board Member, Crafts Council of Victoria and Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria

                                                 

 

Publications in which work/writing is featured                                                     

  • Canberra Times, Review Take Time, Kerry-Anne Cousins, 30 May 2019

  • So Fine, exhibition catalogue, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT, 2018

  • Symposium Papers, International Fiber Art Biennale, Beijing, China, 2018

  • Clothroads, online publication, Lao Textiles, 2018.

  • Seafarer People and their Textiles from Erub Arts, Torres Strait, Australia, Crosscurrents: Land, Labor, and the Port, Textile Society of America’s 15th Biennial Symposium, Savannah, Paper published 2017, USA

  • New Directions in Australian Aboriginal Fabric Printing

         Louise Hamby & Valerie Kirk, TSA 14th Biennial Symposium paper published 2016 USA

  • Kay Lawrence, article Textile Fibre Forum, 2015, Australia

  • ANU Reporter, Vol 46 no 4, Exhibition space: University House, p37, ACT

  • ATA, CODA A Biennial of Tapestry Art Today, p41 USA

  • http://www.theguardian.com/artanddesign/2015/feb/10/first-winner-is-named-in-ian-rankin-cordis-prize-tapestry GB

  • Lao Textiles Modern and Contemporary, Encyclopedia of Asian Art, chapter submitted 2014

  • New Directions in Australian Aboriginal Fabric Printing, paper presented with Dr Louise Hamby, Textile Society of America Conference, 2014, USA

  • Ma Te Sai, article, Textile Fibre Forum, 2014, Australia

  • Pasa Pa, article Textile Fibre Forum, 2014, Australia

  • The Brian Schmidt Tapestry, ATA, Tapestry Topics. Winter 2014 vol 40 no 4 p 10-12 USA

  • Craft ACT, Elements of Place: Artist-in-Residence, catalogue essay – Ceretha Skinner P13-15, 2014, ACT

  • Down Under Textiles Issue, 15 p32 – p37, 2014, Australia

  • Orirythm, Exhibition Catalogue, Kyoto, 201,3 Japan

  • Fred Ward: Australian pioneer designer 1900-1990, by Derek F. Wrigley, ACT

  • Travelling With Yarns, ANCAAA, Darwin, 2013, NT

  • Tapestry: A Woven Narrative, Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2011, p43, GB

  • Textilforum, Sept. 3/2011,  Article P17, Australia

  • Tapestry Weaving – Design and Technique,  Joanne Soroko, 2011, the Crowood Press, GB

  • Nets Project: Craft & Design magazine Issue 214 (March/April 2011), Australia

  • Poetics of the Unseen, Roger Heady – image of Jubilee Tapestry, 2010, ACT

  • Textile Fibre Forum vol 30 issue 1 no 101 2011, Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2009, p31 and  Nets and Networks Australia, p35, Australia

  • Selectors for the Fibre Design Book, Textile Fibre Forum, vol 29 issue 3 no 99, 2010, p58, Australia

  • http://araratregionalartgallery.blogspot.com/, Australia

  • Tapestry Topics Winter Issue 2010, About Time: Australian Studio Tapestry 1975-2005,

         Ararat Regional Art Gallery, Debbie Herd, Australia

  • ETN, Tapestry Weaving in Australia, June 2010, p40, Europe

  • Phase, Review of Tim Gresham’s exhibition, Textile Fibre Forum, 2010, Australia

  • Interview: Valerie Kirk, Patricia Malacher, Surface Design Journal, Spring 2009, p6 USA

  • British Embroidery Magasine, Review of Embroidery in Momentum exhibition, 2009, GB

  • Essay, Momentum exhibition catalogue, 2008, Australia

  • Textile Fibre Forum, Issue 3 no 91 2008, p32, Australia

  • Exhibition catalogue, Lao Tapestry and The Fine Art of Weaving, 2008, ANU, ACT

  • Stateline, ABC feature on Government House carpet, 13 July 2007, Australia

  • Sydney Morning Herald, Government House Carpet article, NSW

  • ACT Legislative Assembly Collection of works 2006, ACT

  • Micro, Contemporary Miniature Tapestries, VTW, Melb. Aug 06, Victoria

  • Weekend Australian 1.10.06, Access All Areas, Australia

  • The Sydney Morning Herald, Expand Your Mind, p2  7.10.06 , Tour de Course, NSW

  • 2006 Online exhibition with American Tapestry Alliance:   www.americantapestryalliance.org

  • Craft Australia 2006, <http://www.craftaustralia.com.au/articles/20060227.php

  • Artist, 367 December 2005, p230 – 233, Taiwan, article by Ming-Whe Liou, Canada 

  • Textile Fibre Forum, Issue 4 no 80 2005, Australia

·       University House – As they experienced it, Jill Waterhouse, ANU, 2004 p136, 332, ACT

  • The Space Between, Conference Papers, Curtin University, 2004, WA

  • Craft Arts International, Sept 2003, Australia

  • Valerie Kirk, Portfolio Collection, Telos Publishing, 2003, GB

  • Craft Victoria, 2001, Victoria

  • The Textile Book, Colin Gale and Jasbir Kaur, Berg Publishing 2002, p64, GB

  • The World of Textiles - Australia, Telos Publishing, 1999, GB

  • Catalogue essay, In Touch, Craft ACT, ACT

  • International Tapestry Journal, Winter 1996 Vol.2 No. 4 p31 + 2001, USA

  • Catalogue essay for, Self / Edge, contemporary textiles from Australia, Australia

  • Fiberart Magasine Summer 1996, Winter, 1998, USA

  • Fiberarts Design Book Five / Six / Seven, USA

  • Fiberarts Magazine, USA, January/February, 1993, USA

  • Articles contributed, International Tapestry Network, 1993, USA

  • European Textileforum December 1992, Tapisserie - Symposium Lodz/Polen, Germany

  • 10th Tamworth Fibre/Textile Biennial 1992, Catalogue essay, Education and Textile Art Australia

  • Art Forum Lecture, Gender Roles in Textiles, tape at CITA 1991, Canberra, ACT

  • Textile Fibre Forum - regular contributions to the Magazine and Tapestry Network, 1990 to present

            + many entries in local newspapers and radio interviews

Heading 1

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

ValerieKirkTapestry